Scaffolding Technology, Educational Blog for Teachers and Learners

1.    As per Piaget, the tendency of human beings to integrate thoughts and experiences into a cognitive structure is called

(A) Organisation.

(B)  Assimilation.

(C)  Accommodation.

(D) Adaptation.

2.    As per Piaget, the way of organising knowledge is termed as 

(A) Organisation.

(B)  Adaptation.

(C)  Schema.

(D) Epistemology.

3.    A child trying to modify or change new experiences to fit into existing schemas is called as 

(A) Organisation.

(B)  Assimilation.

(C)  Accommodation.

(D) Adaptation.

4.    The biological drive to obtain a balance between schema and environment, as per Piaget is called

(A) Organisation.

(B)  Assimilation.

(C)  Accommodation.

(D) Equilibration.

5.    Symbolic thought happens in the

(A) Sensorimotor stage.

(B)  Preoperational stage.

(C)  Concrete operational stage.

(D) Formal operational stage.

6.    An infant tries to understand the world through

(A) Sensory perception.

(B)  Pre operations.

(C)   Concrete operations.

(D) Formal operations.

7.    The awareness of continued existence of the objects and people, even if they cannot be seen, heard or sensed is called

(A) Egocentrism.

(B)  Animistic thinking.

(C)  Make believe play.

(D) Object performance.

8.    The child using a stick to represent a sword is an example of

(A) Classification.

(B)  Conservation.

(C)  Animism.

(D) Semantic function.

9.    An understanding that quantity is not related to the arrangement and physical appearance of objects is called

(A) Classification.

(B)  Conservation.

(C)  Animism.

(D) Semantic function.

10.  The child’s ability to mentally sort things into a group is called

(A) Classification.

(B)  Conservation.

(C)  Animism.

(D) Seriation.

11.  The abstract thinking ability becoming very similar to an adult happens at the end of

(A) Sensorimotor stage.

(B)  Pre operational.

(C)  Concrete operational stage.

(D) Formal operational stage.

12.  The ability to proactively explore all possibilities in a situation and experiment systematically is called

(A) Hypothetic deductive reasoning.

(B)  Transitivity.

(C)  Propositional thought.

(D) Reflective thinking.

13.  Who formulated psycho-social theory?

(A) Jean Piaget.

(B)  Stanley Hall.

(C)  Eric Erikson.

(D) Arnold Gesell.

14.  According to Erikson, the process of organizing individual experience by ego synthesis is

(A) Somatic

(B)  Psychic

(C)  Ethos.

(D) Cultural.

15.  Psycho-social theory encompasses ……….. stages of human development

(A) 4

(B)  6

(C)  8

(D) 10

16.  The virtue of hope can be developed through achieving

(A) Trust.

(B)  Autonomy.

(C)  Initiative.

(D) Industry.

17.  The virtue of purpose can be developed through achieving

(A) Trust.

(B)  Autonomy.

(C)  Initiative.

(D) Industry.

18.  The virtue of competence can be developed through achieving

(A) Autonomy.

(B)  Initiative.

(C)  Industry.

(D) Identity.

19.  The virtue of love can be developed through achieving

(A) Industry.

(B)  Identity.

(C)  Intimacy.

(D) Generativity.

20.  The polarities of Identity vs. Role Confusion develops the virtue of

(A) Competence.

(B)  Love.

(C)  Fidelity.

(D) Purpose.

1. A

2. C

3. B

4. D

5. B

6. A

7. D

8. D

9. B

10. D

11. D

12. A

13. C

14. B

15. C

16. A

17. C

18. C

19. C

20. C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

recaptcha placeholder image