1. Which of the following is not right regarding the scope of school counselling? A counsellor should
(A) Deal students psychological problem.
(B) Force students to follow the management rules.
(C) Help to develop proper study habits.
(D) Provide career guidance.
2. Building up resilience to bounce back to normal in adverse situations isa part of
i. Personal development
ii. Academic development
iii. Career development
iv. Social development
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 2 and 3
(D) Both 1 and 4
3. Respecting others feelings, realising the individual differences is a part of
i. Personal development
ii. Academic development
iii. Career development
iv. Social development
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 2 and 3
(D) Both 1 and 4
4. Demonstration of positive behaviours and persistent efforts needed for successful learning is a part of
i. Personal development
ii. Academic development
iii. Career development
iv. Social development
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All the above
5. Developing proper study habits and applying study skills needed for effective learning is a part of
(A) Personal development.
(B) Academic development.
(C) Career development.
(D) Social development.
6. Realising one’s talents, abilities, interests, aptitude relating to the workforce is a part of
(A) Personal development.
(B) Academic development.
(C) Career development.
(D) Social development.
7. Getting involved in teamwork and fostering interacting skills is a part of
i. Personal development
ii. Academic development
iii. Career development
iv. Social development
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1, 3 and 4.
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) 1 and 4
8. The principle of School counselling is not committed to one of the following
(A) Self-reflection.
(B) Self-direction.
(C) Self-realisation.
(D) Self-ego.
9. School counsellors’ role is
(A) Rigid.
(B) Flexible.
10. A school counsellor should limit their dealings only with the students.
(A) True.
(B) False.
11. The methods of school counselling vary with the student needs and issues.
(A) True.
(B) False.
12. School counselling is a process that has to be provided at certain specific time of a student’s life at school.
(A) True
(B) False
13. The primary school years focus on the central developmental task called
(A) Trust vs Mistrust.
(B) Industry vs Inferioruty.
(C) Initiative vs Guilt.
(D) Identity vs Role confusion.
14. A sense of inadequacy is referred as
(A) Mistrust.
(B) Inferiority.
(C) Guilt.
(D) Role confusion.
15. The perception of adolescents that everyone’s attention is focussed only on them is called
(A) Imaginary audience.
(B) Personal fable.
(C) Hypothetic thinking.
(D) Abstract thinking.
16. Imaginary audience is otherwise referred to as
(A) Spotlight effect.
(B) Personal fable.
(C) Hypothetic thinking.
(D) Abstract thinking.
17. Adolescents belief that their thoughts and feelings are unique and no one in this world has never experienced or can even understand the same is called
(A) Spotlight effect.
(B) Personal fable.
(C) Imaginary audience.
(D) Abstract thinking.
18. Skills important for a good interpersonal relationship
(A) Social skills.
(B) Listening skills.
(C) Attentive skills.
(D) Understanding skills.
19. School counselling provides services to deal with
(A) Physical, psychological and social issue.
(B) Body building, functioning and ability issues.
(C) Communication, commitment and conversing issues.
(D) Emotion, feeling and sentiment issues.
20. The developmental perspective is a vital part to the
(A) Progressive guidance and counselling.
(B) Comprehensive developmental counselling model.
(C) Appropriate action plan counselling.
(D) Integrated counselling and guidance.
1. B
2. D
3. D
4. D
5. B
6. C
7. B
8. D
9. B
10. B
11. A
12. B
13. B
14. B
15. A
16. A
17. B
18. A
19. A
20. B
