1. Which of these are steps in parent consultation?
(A) Planning intervention.
(B) Identifying problem.
(C) Evaluating.
(D) All of the above.
2. Lack of attention from parents can lead to spending more time on
(A) Books.
(B) Exercise.
(C) Mobiles.
(D) None of the above.
3. _____________ encourage children to be responsible, to think for themselves, and to consider the reasons for rules.
(A) Authoritarian parenting.
(B) Permissive parenting.
(C) Authoritative parenting.
(D) Uninvolved parenting.
4. _____________ type of parenting style has proven to be associated with utilizing potentials and establishing healthy relationships.
(A) Authoritarian parenting.
(B) Permissive parenting.
(C) Authoritative parenting.
(D) Uninvolved parenting.
5. In ___________ the branding of having or suffering from some psychological problem is denied.
(A) Resilience-focused therapy.
(B) Optimistic.
(C) Emotional wellbeing theory.
(D) None of the above.
6. _____________ refers not only to educate skills in academics but also imparting the skills for growth and development.
(A) Social skills.
(B) Life skills.
(C) Behavioural skills.
(D) Parenting skills.
7. Parents of disadvantaged children, minority or low-income group children do not usually get involved with children due to a lack of ___________.
(A) Information and training.
(B) Communication.
(C) Financial support.
(D) All of the above.
8. This unhealthy behavior is used usually as a coping strategy to get immediate relief from emotional distress and also have trouble in handling their emotions.
(A) Self harming.
(B) Watching tv.
(C) Being argumentative.
(D) Absenteeism from school.
9. Positive Discipline strategies comes under __________.
(A) Strong family bond.
(B) Parenting skills.
(C) Emotional intelligence.
(D) Communication styles.
10. Which of these is not a step in consultation and counselling process?
(A) Rapport building.
(B) Problem identification.
(C) Intervention planning.
(D) Social skills.
11. Teachers play a very important role in different aspects of student’s development; these include
(A) Cognitive, behavioural.
(B) Cognitive, social.
(C) Behavioral, social.
(D) Cognitive, social.
12. Students having difficulty in adjusting to school environment and in learning are examples of
(A) Family issue.
(B) School problems.
(C) Self image problem.
(D) All of the Above.
13. Failure to obey rules, performing criminal acts are problems of
(A) Behavioural.
(B) Family.
(C) Identity.
(D) None of the above.
14. Which of the following is not an aspect of good communication skills
(A) Active listening.
(B) Showing good body language.
(C) Providing immediate solutions.
(D) Rephrasing students thoughts.
15. Life skills include which of the following abilities?
(A) Good communication.
(B) Empathy.
(C) Coping with stress.
(D) All of the above.
16. Which of following is not a type of emotional first aid in LSI?
(A) Maintaining communication.
(B) Reality Rub.
(C) Managing Emotions.
(D) Umpire services.
17. Administrators should not do the following in support of school counselling
(A) Have a proper school counselling program.
(B) Review list of duties.
(C) To have the same type of program irrespective of the recommendations.
(D) Find ways to maximize counselling effectiveness.
18. Which of following will make student comfortable with the teacher?
(A) Trust.
(B) Empathy.
(C) Good Rapport.
(D) All of the above.
19. A teacher should try to understand the problem from the student’s perspective. This is an example of
(A) Being objective.
(B) To build trust.
(C) Be empathetic.
(D) To build rapport.
20. Reality therapy was developed by…………
(A) William Glasser.
(B) Fritz Redl.
(C) Nicholas Long.
(D) Bill Morse.
1. D
2. C
3. C
4. C
5. A
6. B
7. A
8. A
9. B
10. D
11. D
12. B
13. A
14. C
15. D
16. B
17. C
18. D
19. C
20. A
