Scaffolding Technology, Educational Blog for Teachers and Learners

1. Which of the following is not a cognitive function?

(A)  Reflex.

(B)  Attention.

(C)  Perception.

(D) Problem solving.

2. Interventions may include

(A)  Educational Programs.

(B)   New Policies.

(C)   Improvements in Environment.

(D)  All of the Above.

3. NJCLD stands for

(A)  National joint committee for learning disabilities.

(B)   National joint commission for learning disabilities.

(C)   National joint committee for learning disorders.

(D)  National joint Commission for learning Disorders.

4. A learner with language and speech difficulties will find it difficult to develop _____________ relationships.

(A)  Innermost.

(B)   Subjective.

(C)   Interpersonal.

(D)  Intrapersonal.

5. Which of the following is not an identification sign for Language disorders?

(A) Hypo-nasality.

(B)  Fast-talking.

(C)  Hyper-nasality.

(D) Stuttering.

6. In language disorder, Modelling as an intervention technique comes under which strategy for intervention?

(A) Individual Speech therapy.

(B)  Group Language intervention.

(C)  Directive Intervention.

(D) Naturalistic Intervention.

7. Inattention, impulsivity and over-activity are the characteristics of

(A) ODD.

(B)  ADHD.

(C)  CD.

(D) LD.

8. CD is a type of

(A) Learning disorder.

(B)  Behavioral disorder.

(C)  Speech Disorder.

(D) None of the Above.

9. Which of the following are the intervention strategies of Behaviour Disorders?

(A) Cognitive Behavior Therapy.

(B)  Social Training.

(C)  Anger Management.

(D) All of the above.

10. IDEA is

(A) Individuals with Diagnostic Education Act.

(B)  Individual with Disabilities Education Action.

(C)  Individual with Diagnosis Education Act.

(D) Individual with Disabilities Education Act.

11. Which of the following is not one of the criteria evolved by psychologists to judge the adequacy of adjustment?

(A) Monetary gain.

(B)  Psychological comfort.

(C)  Work Efficiency.

(D) Social acceptance.

12. Adjustment is a ___________ process.

(A) Intermittent.

(B)  Sporadic.

(C)  Incessant.

(D) Irregular.

13. Children in ___________ age often have transductive reasoning.

(A) Toddler.

(B)  Early school.

(C)  Middle school.

(D) Adolescence.

14. Psyche means _______ and soma means _______.

(A) Mind and Body.

(B)  Mind and Soul.

(C)  Body and Mind.

(D) Soul and Mind.

15. Which of the following are causes for psychosomatic illness?

(A) Cyber bullying.

(B)  Excess learning load.

(C)  Authoritarian teaching styles.

(D) All of the above.

16. Which of the following is not an effective way of handling stress?

(A) Regular physical exercises.

(B)  Playing video games for 10-12 hours.

(C)  Meditation and Yoga.

(D) A Balanced diet.

17. The common symptoms of psychosomatic illness seen in children include

(A)  Headaches.

(B)   Abdominal pain.

(C)   Limb pain.

(D)  All of the above.

18. Self-image is extremely important to

(A) Early school children.

(B)  Adolescents.

(C)  Late school children.

(D) Adults.

19. Which of the following behaviour doesn’t come under nervous behaviour of maladjustment?

(A) Biting fingernails.

(B)  Fidgeting.

(C)  Cruelty to others.

(D) Banging of head.

20. Which of the following is not a type of adjustment mechanism?

(A) Adjustment by defence.

(B)  Adjustment by humour.

(C)  Adjustment by illness.

(D) Adjustment by escape.


1. A

2. D

3. A

4. C

5. B

6. C

7. B

8. B

9. D

10. D

11. A

12. C

13. B

14. A

15. D

16. B

17. D

18. B

19. C

20. B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

recaptcha placeholder image