Scaffolding Technology, Educational Blog for Teachers and Learners

1.  Non-directive counselling may not be applicable for child counselling because

(A) It is exclusive for adult counselling.

(B)  Child does not have emotional problem only intellectual problem.

(C)  Child as a client cannot rely upon their own resources and decision.

(D) Child counselling should done with diagnostic instrument.

2. Who is the pioneer of Directive counselling?

(A)  Carl Roger.

(B)   E.G. Williamson.

(C)   F.C. Thorne.

(D)  Carl Jung.

3. Who founded Non-Directive counselling approach?

(A) Carl Jung.

(B)  E.G. Williamson.

(C)  F.C. Thorne.

(D) Carl Jung.

4.  Who advocated Eclectic counselling approach?

(A) Carl Roger.

(B) E.G. Williamson.

(C) F.C. Thorne.

(D)Carl Jung.

5. Which of the following is not characteristic of Directive counselling?

       (A)  Counsellor is active and client is passive.

       (B)  Emphasis on problem not client.

       (C)  Emphasis on intellectual content of response.

        (D) Personality development of the client.

6. The ____________ counselling is based on the assumption that the counsellor or therapist’s professional training and experience equip them to manage the therapeutic process and guide the client’s behaviour.

         (A)  Directive.

         (B)   Non-directive.

         (C)   Eclectic.

         (D)  All the Above.

7. The stages of directive counselling process are _____________.

i. Synthesis,

ii. Prognosis

iii. Analysis

iv. Treatment

v. Diagnosis

vi. Follow-up

(A) i, ii, iii, iv, v and vi.

(B)  ii, i, iii, v, iv and vi.

(C)  iii, i, v, ii, iv, and vi.

(D) iii, v, i, ii, iv, and vi.

8. Sorting out of the collected data by organising and summarising in logical manner is called as __________.

(A)  Analysis.

(B)   Synthesis.

(C)   Diagnosis.

(D)  Prognosis.

9. A group comprises of individuals with similar problems providing support for one another is called as _____________

(A)  Life skills training group.

(B)   Mutual sharing group.

(C)   Growth group.

(D)  Task group.

10. Heterogeneous group can help __________.

(A)  Enhance universality.

(B)   Promote better cohesion.

(C)   Foster greater individualization.

(D)  All the above.

11. During the _______ stage, the group leader’s major role is to encourage the members to express their anxiety, manage conflicts, assist group members in accepting each other.

(A)  Initial.

(B)   Transitional.

(C)   Working.

(D)  Final.

12. A technique where counsellors display empathetic understanding towards the client’s experiences with non-judgemental attention to help determine what the client needs to obtain next from their services is _______.

(A)  Immediacy.

(B)   Self-disclosure.

(C)   Working alliance.

(D)  Focusing.

13.  _________is a technique used by counsellors during the session when they feel their client’s emotions need to be regulated by changing the direction of the conversation from emotional to intellectual.

(A)  Capping.

(B)   Self-disclosure.

(C)   Immediacy.

(D)  Focusing.

14. Which of the following is not a merit in group counselling?

(A)  Vicarious Learning.

(B)   Role Flexibility.

(C)   Universality.

(D)  Absolute confidentiality.

15. The stages of eclectic counselling process are _____________.

i. Securing effective method

ii. Preparing tentative plan

iii. Analysis

iv. Interview & facilitating resources

v. Diagnosis.

(A) i, ii, iii, iv, and v.

(B) ii, i, iii, v, and iv.

(C) iii, i, v, ii, and iv.

(D) v, iii, ii, i and iv.

16. Which of the following is not a characteristic of Eclectic counselling approach?

(A)  Flexibility.

(B)   Relying mostly on reporting version of the counselee.

(C)   Adjustment of philosophical framework and technical orientation.

(D)  Freedom of choice and expression to both the counsellor and the client.

17. In Non-directive approach, during the process of client expressing his negative feelings, counsellor attitude should not be _________.

(A)  Empathetic.

(B)   Positive regards.

(C)   Confronting.

(D)  Non-judgemental.

18. Which of the following is characteristic of non-directive approach?

(A)  Client comes voluntarily for counselling.

(B)   Counsellor is active.

(C)   Emphasis on problem solving.

(D)  Focuses on the intellectual aspects.

19. Which of the following is not assumption of non-directive approach?

(A)  Each individual has capability to develop his insight.

(B)   People are self-directed.

(C)   Emotional aspects are more significant.

(D)  Counselling is a problem centred process.

20. In the _________ stage, the counsellor will interpret the organised data in relation to the nature of the problem the client is facing

(A)  Analysis.

(B)   Synthesis.

(C)   Diagnosis.

(D)  Prognosis.


1. C

2. B

3. A

4. C

5. D

6. A

7. C

8. B

9. B

10. C

11. B

12. D

13. A

14. D

15. D

16. B

17. C

18. A

19. D

20. C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

recaptcha placeholder image