1. School Counselling Assessed Children in the areas of
(A) Academic development
(B) Career development
(C) Personal and Social Development
(D) All the Above.
2. Which is the significant tool of socialization?
(A) Listening.
(B) Communication.
(C) Speaking.
(D) Observing.
3. The School counselling Programme helps children to establish
(A) Goals.
(B Expectations.
(C) Support systems.
(D) All the above.
4. School counselling offers help to students in need of special services through
(A) Inclusion and Integration Criteria.
(B) Development Criteria.
(C) Advising Criteria.
(D) Assistant Criteria.
5. School counselling builds a bridge between
(A) Teacher and Parents.
(B) Only with parents.
(C) Only with the teacher.
(D) Only with children.
6. School counselling helps school administrators and teachers in the development of programs to improve
(A) Mental health and school safety.
(B) Rules and Regulation.
(C) Improves student/teacher quantity.
(D) Solve Problems.
7. The developmental-task concept was in use in education during the year of
(A) 1930.
(B) 1923.
(C) 1940.
(D) 1950.
8. The term ”developmental-task” was introduced by
(A) Stanley Hall.
(B) Robert Havighurst.
(C) Erik Erikson.
(D) Jean Piaget.
9. The word developmental task means
(A) Development at a one point of life.
(B) Focused on particular growth and development.
(C) Different roles and responsibilities.
(D) Progressive mission.
10. School years is from the years of
(A) 6-12 years.
(B) 8-13 years.
(C) 6-9 years.
(D) 10-12 years.
11. High school children from the age of
(A) 14 to 18 years.
(B) 13-16 years.
(C) 13-15 years.
(D) 15-18 years.
12. Developmental progressive series leads right from infancy to
(A) Adolescent.
(B) Old age.
(C) Adult age.
(D) Toddlerhood.
13. Behavioural research focused primarily on
(A) Social Learning response.
(B) Stages and sequences of growth.
(C) Differentiation and person-environment interaction.
(D) Person and environment collaboration.
14. Human development is influenced by
(A) Environment and climatic aspects.
(B) Individual and environmental aspects.
(C) Distinct and developmental aspects.
(D) Micro and Macro Climate.
15. The concept of comprehensive development model refers that school counselling should be
(A) An integral part of the school program.
(B) A separate Utility.
(C) Be not in a life span perspective.
(D) An external part of school curriculum.
16. Myrick (1987) has identified…………goals and objectives that are associated with comprehensive developmental model
(A) Six.
(B) Seven.
(C) Five.
(D) Eight.
17. It is important to understand the school climate or environment to plan
(A) Developmental model of counselling.
(B) Evolve life skill model o counselling.
(C) Task group model of counselling.
(D) Self-help model of counselling.
18. Behaviour is affected by
(A) Knowledge.
(B) Attitude.
(C) Practice.
(D) Preparation.
19. Prioritization, concentration, and motivation are the key skills for
(A) Organizational pride.
(B) Community Involvement.
(C) School Success.
(D) Skill Success.
20. The goal to have community pride and involvement includes
(A) Sponsorship, Promotion, Activism, and Support.
(B) Guidance, control, direction, and management.
(C) Collaboration, Sponsorship, partnership, and systematic support.
(D) Leadership, advocacy, collaboration, and systemic change.
1. D
2. B
3. D
4. A
5. A
6. A
7. D
8. B
9. D
10. A
11. A
12. B
13. A
14. B
15. A
16. D
17. A
18. B
19. C
20. D
