1. A school counsellor is planning a career development lesson focused on helping preteens expand their self-understanding. Which of the following types of assessments would likely be most effective to use in conjunction with this lesson?
(A) Interest inventories.
(B) Achievement tests.
(C) Behavioural observations.
(D) Intelligence tests.
2. ASCA has developed several documents to support the professional practice of school counselling including
(A) A workbook to guide implementation of comprehensive school counselling programme.
(B) A national model to guide school counselling practice.
(C) Ethical standards for school counsellors.
(D) All of the above.
3. A professional school counsellor has responsibilities
(A) To their schools/communities and profession.
(B) To students and parents.
(C) To themselves.
(D) All of the above.
4. Which of the following is the most important ingredient for successful counselling or therapy?
(A) The therapist’s support of the client.
(B) The number of sessions.
(C) The type of therapy.
(D) The client’s age.
5. A person’s career includes many significant events and experiences but in which areas has work psychology been able to make a contribution?
(A) Career counselling.
(B) Career choice.
(C) Mentoring.
(D) All of the above.
6. Which are the models for improving educational counselling services?
(A) Describe.
(B) Manage.
(C) Deliver.
(D) All of the above.
7. What service assesses students’ skills, interest and success to guide students in their career choices?
(A) Instruction.
(B) Counselling.
(C) Evaluation and guidance.
(D) None of the above.
8. Support the students and families through educational or community resources for further assistance and information.
(A) Referrals.
(B) Consultation.
(C) Collaboration.
(D) Education orientation program.
9. What is included as part of direct student services?
(A) Instruction.
(B) Evaluation and guidance.
(C) Counselling.
(D) All of the above.
10. Which model facilitates the development of life skills, the risk of services for students and advancement of educational citizenship?
(A) Support system.
(B) Response service.
(C) Strategic comprehensive model.
(D) Results based program delivery model.
11. What type of nonstandard model focuses on using data to identify differences among students in the school counselling program?
(A) Educational orientation program.
(B) Support system model.
(C) Domains/Activity/Partner model.
(D) Result based program delivery model.
12. The classifications of the school counselling program are
(A) Educational orientation program.
(B) Individual schedule of pupils.
(C) Service of responding.
(D) All of the above.
13. What measures should be taken to address students’ current and preventative needs and concern?
(A) Educational preparation.
(B) Services of responding.
(C) Individual plan for students.
(D) Vocational guidance program.
14. The role of school counsellor is to
(A) Promote the student interests.
(B) Provide educational, career, personal and social counselling services to students.
(C) Provide classroom orientation lessons in academic, career, personal and social areas.
(D) All of the above.
15. What system is based on the organizational measures associated with the establishment, maintenance and improvement of all school based counseling services?
(A) Career guidance program.
(B) Response services.
(C) Support system.
(D) Educational orientation program.
16. Which program helps students understand the employment spectrum and other demands for a particular occupation?
(A) Career counselling program.
(B) Group therapy.
(C) Individual plan for students.
(D) Educational counselling program.
17. Urban school counseling emphasizes particular ways of providing services which includes
(A) Enhance students wellbeing through personal counselling.
(B) Personal advice delivered by school counsellors.
(C) Counsellors may offer one on one counselling to help wiyh self-esteem, education and bullying.
(D) Organizing pupil facilities and provision.
18. Which model is based on planned team work of school counsellors, pupils, families, care takers, school co-workers, public co-workers and others?
(A) Strategic comprehensive model.
(B) Result based program delivery model.
(C) The domains/Activities/partners(D/A/P)Model.
(D) Individual psychotherapy.
19. What makes it easier for students to understand their lives in context?
(A) Self advocacy.
(B) Peer facilitation.
(C) School counselling.
(D) Individual counselling.
20. What activities can help students develop their future based on their skill and abilities?
(A) Educational orientation program.
(B) Individual schedules of pupils.
(C) Service of responding.
(D) Support system.
1. A
2. D
3. D
4. A
5. B
6. D
7. C
8. A
9. D
10. C
11. D
12. D
13. B
14. D
15. C
16. A
17. B
18. C
19. A
20. B
