Scaffolding Technology, Educational Blog for Teachers and Learners

1.  Evaluating skills evaluation done by a counsellor provides ……………………. On how effective a program or an intervention is in helping the students.

(A) Qualitative data.

(B)  Quantitative data.

(C)  Both qualitative and quantitative.

(D) None of the above.

2. Questions in evaluation can involve four broad areas:

(A) Outcomes and impact, intervention need, intervention context and implementation.

(B)  Data collection, intervention need, intervention context and implementation.

(C)  Data analysis, intervention need, intervention context and implementation.

(D) Questions, intervention need, intervention context and implementation.

3. In …………………………. Model all the stakeholders are actively involved throughout the evaluation process

(A) Experimental or field trials.

(B)  Theory driven evaluation.

(C)  Stufflebeam’s context, input, process, product.

(D) Patton’s utilisation focused evaluation.

4. Active listening occurs when the

(A) Counsellor is active.

(B)  Counsellor listens for meaning.

(C)  Counsellor is genuine.

(D) Counsellor is interested.

5. A faster way to get the message conveyed is

(A) Verbal communication.

(B)  Non-verbal communication.

(C)  Body language.

(D) Gestures.

6. Some of the functions involved in attending skill are

(A) Active listening, body language, responding.

(B)  Eye contact, probing, summarizing.

(C)  Eye contact, posture, gesture.

(D) Facial expression, vocal tone, questioning.

7. A professional counsellor is able to show ……………………. Towards the client through eye contact.

(A) Warmth and acceptance.

(B)  Confidence and disinterest.

(C)  Concern and empathy.

(D) Involvement and Support.

8. Bolman and Deal proposed Four Framework Approach in school leadership context such as

(A) Structural, faculty resource, political and symbolic leadership.

(B)  Structure, human resource, political and symbolic leadership.

(C)  Structural, human resource, political and symbolic relationship.

(D) Structural, man resource, political and symbolic leadership.

9. The first important step of structural leadership in building the best and effective school counselling program is

(A) Conducting need assessment.

(B)  Defining the objective of the program.

(C)  Selecting students having appropriate competencies.

(D) Sticking to professional competencies.

10. A school counsellor establishes a …………………… for creating plan that attends to the changing needs and circumstances of the students.

(A)  Structure.

(B)   Custom.

(C)   System.

(D)  Culture.

11. Political leadership is an effectively applied art of …………………… and……………

(A) Persuasion and negotiation.

(B)  Coordination and collaboration.

(C)  Interpreting and reinterpreting.

(D) Visibility and accessibility.

12. Orientation to self promotes

(A) Grounding and awareness.

(B)  Resilience and support.

(C)  Here and now.

(D) Body and mind.

13. Our resistance to our experience to emotions can be identified through

(A) Pulsation.

(B)  Flow.

(C)  Breath.

(D) Size.

14. Which of the following is mindfulness technique?

(A) 5,4,3,2,1.

(B)  Five senses.

(C)  Body scan.

(D) All of the above.

15. Grounding is all about being aware of what our senses are

(A)  Perceiving.

(B)   Receiving.

(C)   Experiencing.

(D)  None of the above.

16. Listening skill involves

(A) Relationship building, being supportive and collaboration, respect, positive regard.

(B)  Reflecting feelings, message content, closeness, confrontation.

(C)  Respect, message content, closeness, positive regard.

(D) Message content, closeness, supportive and collaborative, confrontation.

17. Listening with the third ear’ indicates the following ability of a school counsellor

(A) The ability to capture the whole message.

(B)  The ability for being completely focused.

(C)  The ability to listen not to what is being said but how it is being said.

(D) All of the above.

18. While playing the intermediator role, a school counsellor should maintain the ………………

(A) Friendly attitude.

(B)  Confidentiality.

(C)  Genuineness.

(D) Positive regard.

19. Match the following:

i.                    Evaluation process                      a) After the intervention is completed

ii.                  Formative evaluation                    b) choosing evaluation designs

iii.                Summative Evaluation                  c) During the implementation process

       (A) B,c,a

       (B)  C,b,a

       (C)  B,a,c.

       (D) A,c,b.

20. Match the following

1.      Cognitive processes          1. Verbal and non-verbal cues

2.      Affective processes           2. Paying attention, understanding, accepting and                                                                         interpreting messages

3.      Behaved processes           3. Being motivated and stimulated to be in the present

(A) 3,2,1.

(B)  2,3,1.

(C)  3,1,2.

(D) 1,3,2.


1. C

2. A

3. D

4. B

5. A

6. C

7. A

8. B

9. B

10. C

11. A

12. B

13. C

14. D

15. C

16. B

17. C

18. B

19. A

20. B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

recaptcha placeholder image