1. In the beginning of ______ century the American School Counselling Association came up with the National Model: A Framework for School Counselling Programs.
(A) 20th century.
(B) 19th century.
(C) 21th century.
(D) 18th century.
2. The National Model: A Framework for School Counselling Programs advocates for
(A) Comprehensive school counselling.
(B) Complete school counselling.
(C) Compound school counselling.
(D) Constructive school counselling.
3. ASCA states that school counsellors can be employed in levels of school like
(A) Elementary, middle school and high school.
(B) Middle school and high school.
(C) High school only.
(D) Elementary and high school.
4. The ASCA recommends a ratio of _______school counsellor to students.
(A) 1:80.
(B) 1:150.
(C) 1:250.
(D) 1:50.
5. The school counsellor’s mission is to build a world where all students
(A) Live.
(B) Thrive.
(C) Aware.
(D) Quick.
6. All school counselling programmes are developed and promoted based on
(A) Counselling, guidance, subject, vocation.
(B) Vocation, career, education, studies.
(C) Career, evaluation, education, examination.
(D) Defining, manage, delivery and assessment.
7. School counsellors visualize or construct a vision statement based on recognized personal beliefs or principles that address how all students can be benefitted through school counselling programme. This is a part of
(A) The programme.
(B) Student standards.
(C) Student programme outcome.
(D) The focus programme.
8. To enrich the students learning process, school counsellors develops an effective school counselling programme in accordance with the guidelines of the ASCA role statement – ASCA Mindsets& Behaviours for Student Success from K-12 to college to career readiness. This is a part of
(A) Professional competencies.
(B) Student competencies.
(C) The programme focus.
(D) The focus programme.
9. The aspects of use of data and action plans come under
(A) Managing.
(B) Defining.
(C) Delivery.
(D) Assessment.
10. Direct services is through in-person interaction with students includes
(A) Invitation, application and counselling.
(B) Instruction, application and advisement, counselling.
(C) Instruction, advertisement and appraisal, guidance.
(D) Invitation, appraisal and advisement and counselling.
11. Indirect services for the students includes
(A) Referrals, consultation and collaboration.
(B) Referrals, constitution and cooperation.
(C) Cooperation, constitution and collaboration.
(D) Referrals, restriction and collaboration.
12. Elementary school includes students are also known as
(A) High school years.
(B) Preschool years.
(C) Middle childhood years.
(D) Early childhood years.
13. Who made a significant influence on the perception of moral development among children?
(A) Piaget.
(B) Freud.
(C) Maslow.
(D) Kohlberg.
14. Children normally display ________________moral reasoning showing internalized, culturally prescribed, governing right and wrong behaviour.
(A) Conventional.
(B) Pre-conventional.
(C) Post-conventional.
(D) Conservative.
15. The survey by ____________ identified 28 functions that elementary school counsellors were believed to fulfil
(A) Morse and Russell in 1988.
(B) Ginter, Scalise and Presse in 1990.
(C) Miller in 1989.
(D) Russell in 1989.
16. Middle school years are also known as
(A) Pre-Adolescent.
(B) School children.
(C) Youth.
(D) Childhood.
17. Middle school years is ____________ stage.
(A) Constant stage.
(B) Conventional stage.
(C) Transitional stage.
(D) Temporary.
18. Concrete thinking is a __________change, that occurs during middle school years.
(A) Emotional.
(B) Social.
(C) Mental.
(D) Open.
19. Changes of puberty is a developmental need of
(A) Middle school years.
(B) Elementary school years.
(C) High school years.
(D) Early childhood years.
20. Stage of identity versus role confusion explains __________ needs.
(A) Physical needs.
(B) School emotional needs.
(C) Collective needs.
(D) Corporeal needs.
1. C
2. A
3. A
4. C
5. B
6. D
7. A
8. B
9. A
10. B
11. A
12. C
13. D
14. B
15. C
16. A
17. C
18. C
19. A
20. B
