Scaffolding Technology, Educational Blog for Teachers and Learners

1.     The act of helping the client to analyse the situation in another perspective and also in a clearer way refers to _____________

(A) Advising.

(B)  Guiding.

(C)  Counselling.

(D) Tutoring.

2.      A professional counsellor should be ____________

(A) Teacher who possesses certain counselling skills.

(B)  A close associate who has better listening skills.

(C)  A person with good communication skills.

(D) Licensed mental health therapist.

3.      A professional counsellor should possess _____________ skills.

(A) Listening.

(B)  Understanding.

(C)  Analysing.

(D) All of the above.

4.      The ability to truly imagine oneself in other’s situation is called _____________

(A) Sympathy.

(B)  Understanding.

(C)  Empathy.

(D) Acceptance.

5.      The first step in counselling process is ___________

(A) Advising.

(B)  Rapport building.

(C)  Information gathering.

(D) Tutoring

6.      The process of assisting and guiding clients, especially by a trained person on a professional basis, to resolve especially personal, social, or psychological problems and difficulties is called _______________

(A) Advising.

(B)  Counselling.

(C)  Tutoring.

(D) Guiding.

7.      The ability to adapt and change the way you respond to meet the clients’ needs is

(A) Rigidity.

(B)  Flexibility.

(C)  Adjustment.

(D) Accommodation.

8.      ___________ is the ability to look within and identify your own unmet psychological needs and desires.

(A) Self-awareness.

(B)  Acceptance.

(C)  Understanding.

(D) Accommodation.

9.      The person who gives academic and career counselling to the students is called ___________

(A) Class tutor.

(B)  Head teacher.

(C)  School counsellor.

(D) Peer tutor.

10.  The process of collaboration between school counselors and students, parents, teachers, administrators and other stake holders is called ___________

(A) Counselling.

(B)  Consultation.

(C)  Cooperation.

(D) Coordination.

11.  The process of consultation can take place in _____________ 

(A) Schools.

(B)  Counselling centres.

(C)  Students house.

(D) All of the above.

12.  When a counsellor participates as a team member in defining, designing and implementing a solution, he / she takes up the role of ______ in consultation process.

(A) Advocate.

(B)  Advisor.

(C)  Collaborator.

(D) Facilitator.

13.  Consulting takes place to evaluate _______________

(A) Mental health problems only.

(B)  Behavioural issues of the students alone.

(C)  Both.

(D) None of the above.

14.  In the____________ form, the consultant works with others as a co-expert or partner

(A) Triadic.

(B)  Expert driven.

(C)  Collaboration.

(D) All of the above.

15.  When the consultant takes up the sole responsibility of entire process and provide a solution to the problem, the model is known as __________ consultation.

(A) Triadic.

(B)  Expert driven.

(C)  Collaboration.

(D) Mutual.

16.  School counsellors will work insolation and deals with the issues single handed. This is called _______ mode.

(A) Triadic.

(B)  Expert driven.

(C)  Collaboration.

(D) Individual.

17.  When the system and culture of the school is modified to attain institutional goals, it is called ____________.

(A) Mental health consultation.

(B)  Behavioural eclectic consultation.

(C)  System organizational consultation.

(D) Professional consultation.

18.  The first pyscho counselling theorist to bring out the basic social nature of the human beings.

(A) Sigmund Freud.

(B)  Alfred Adler.

(C)  Carl Jung.

(D) Eric Erikson.

19.  The intention to be in a group with the sense of co- operation and togetherness is called _______ interest.

(A) Group.

(B)  Social.

(C)  Self.

(D) Mutual.

20.  Adler’s approach focuses on

(A) Promoting individual feelings.

(B)  Enhancing academic skills.

(C)  Maintaining self-interest.

(D) Cultivating good study habits.

1. C

2. D

3. D

4. C

5. B

6. B

7. B

.8. A

9. C

.10. B

11. D

12. C

13. C

14. C

15. B

16. B

17. C

18. B

19. B

20. A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

recaptcha placeholder image