Scaffolding Technology, Educational Blog for Teachers and Learners

1. Interpersonal relationship of school going children is curtailed due to  the use of 

(A)  Smart phone.

(B)   Electronic Gadgets.

(C)   Video Games.

(D)  All of the above.

2. Which are the forms of bullying?

(A)  Hitting.

(B)   Kicking.

(C)   Abusing.

(D)  All of the above.

3. Children with Oppositional  Defiant Disorder are

(A) Obedient.

(B)  Unreceptive and hostile towards others.

(C)  Tolerant.

(D) Forgetful.

4. Vandalism refers to

(A) Destruction or defacement o school property.

(B)  Preserving school properly.

(C)  Maintaining school property.

(D) Construction of the school property.

5. The cause of self – harm among school children is due to 

(A) Bullying.

(B)  Family Discord.

(C)  Parenting styles.

(D) All of the above.

6. Family has undergone a change with the advent of

(A) Globalization, Industrialization, disintegration of joint family.

(B)  Globalization, Industrialization and modernization.

(C)  Globalization, Economy, technology.

(D) Globalization,  modernization and economy.

7. Work force and job pressure of parents makes child rearing practices and parenting styles to become more 

(A) Subtle and resilient.

(B)  Subtle and Strong.

(C)  Subtle and submissive.

(D) Subtle and irresistible.

8. Exceptional children are also referred to as ……….

(A)  Children with Disabilities.

(B)   Children with special needs.

(C)   Special children.

(D)  All of the above.

9. Exceptional children are identified based on the……………….

(A) Causes.

(B)  Types and degree of disability.

(C)  Screening.

(D) Behaviour.

10. Prevocational skill training provides an opportunity for the challenged children to be

(A) Enterprising, Productive.

(B)  Experienced, Skilled.

(C)  Focused, Productive and have a sense of accomplishment.

(D) Proficient.

11. BIP stands for

(A)  Behaviour intervention Plan.

(B)   Basic intervention Plan.

(C)   Behaviour innovative.

(D)  Behaviour Inventive Plan.

12. Slow learners should be encouraged more with

(A) Dictation.

(B)  Written test.

(C)  Oral presentations and test.

(D) Group Assignment.

13. Dyslexia refers to problem with

(A) Writing.

(B)  Reading.

(C)  Spelling.

(D) Arithmetic.

14. Academic performance is

(A) Acquisition of Knowledge.

(B)  Development of Skills.

(C)  Performance in various subjects.

(D) All of the above.

15. Academic performance teaches children

(A) Basic of life skills.

(B)  Team work.

(C)  Group activity.

(D) All of the above.

16. Concentration, positive attitude and optimistic nature of students will enable them to be

(A) Focused, determined and goal oriented.

(B)  Organized.

(C)  Ardent readers.

(D) Committed.

17. Sports, play and recreational activities helps students to

(A) Achieve good Grades.

(B)  Concentrate better and stimulates the mind.

(C)  Balance time.

(D) Coordinate better.

18. A positive peer influence on the academic performance of the student depends on

(A) Personality of the peers.

(B)  Self-awareness, self-esteem and self-reliance of the peers.

(C)  Knowledge of the peers.

(D) Attitude of the peers.

19. Classroom environment must encompass

(A) Range of curricular concepts.

(B)  Instructional components.

(C)  Behaviour of the students.

(D) All of the above.

20. Scaling success in academics requires 

(A) Good Grades.

(B)  Focus, diligence and attention in work.

(C)  Mastery of subject.

(D) None of the above.


1. D

2. D

3. B

4. A

5. D

6. B

7. C

8. D

9. B

10. C

11. A

12. C

13. B

14. D

15. D

16. A

17. B

18. B

19. D

20. B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

recaptcha placeholder image