Scaffolding Technology, Educational Blog for Teachers and Learners

1. Learning is established in relation to stimulus” is according to which theory?

       (A)  Social Learning theory.

(B) Classical Conditioning.

(C) Operant Conditioning.

(D) Self-Efficacy.

2.   Ivan Pavlov devised which theory?

(A) Classical Conditioning.

(B) Operant Conditioning.

(C) Social Learning.

(D) Participant Modelling.

3. To demonstrate stimulus – response theory on children, an experiment was conducted with an 11 month old baby known as Little Albert. Who conducted this experiment

(A) Ivan Pavlov.

(B) B.F. Skinner.

(C) John B. Watson.

(D) Joseph Wolpe.

4. “Learning is based on reinforcement or punishment” is according to which theory?

      (A)  Operant Conditioning.

(B) Social Learning theory.

(C) Classical Conditioning.

(D) Participant Modelling.

5. Operant conditioning theory was developed by

(A) Joseph Wolpe.

(B) John B Watson.

(C) B.F. Skinner.

(D) Albert Bandura.

6. “A rat is trained to press a bar for food” this experiment gave the principles for which theory?

(A) Social Learning theory.

(B) Operant Conditioning.

(C) Participant Modelling.

(D) Classical Conditioning.

7. Which theory is also called as social cognitive theory?

(A) Self-Efficacy theory.

(B) Social Learning theory.

(C) Participant Modelling.

(D) Operant Conditioning.

8. Albert Bandura established several principles of which theory?

(A) Social Learning theory.

(B) Classical Conditioning.

(C) Operant Conditioning.

(D) Participant Modelling.

9. “Behaviours are learned by observing and imitating models” it is called as

(A) Mapping.

(B) Manoeuvring.

(C) Scheduling.

(D) Modelling.

10. Behaviour therapists use techniques such as

i.          Assertiveness training

ii.         Systematic desensitization

iii.        Token economy

iv.        Structuring and restructuring

(A) i, iii, iv.

(B) ii, iii, iv.

(C) i, ii, iii.

(D) iv, i, ii.

11. Who believed that humans have the potential to be rational or irrational, to be self-preserving or self-destructive and that people perceive, think, emote and behave simultaneously.

(A) Aaron Beck.

(B) William Smith.

(C) Albert Ellis.

(D) Carl Rogers.

12. Albert Ellis proposed which therapy?

(A) Cognitive behaviour therapy.

(B) Cognitive Behavioural Modification.

(C) Rational Emotive therapy.

(D) Cognitive therapy.

13. Which therapy came up with the ABC concept?

      (A) Cognitive behaviour Modification.

      (B)  Reattribution technique.

      (C)  Cognitive behaviour therapy.

      (D) Rational emotive therapy.

14. A technique of Rational emotive therapy that helps the client to understand bizarre character of observing and following some of their self-limiting affinities is

(A) Cognitive Behaviour modification.

(B) Reattribution technique.

(C) Cognitive behaviour therapy.

(D) Rational emotive therapy.

15. Which therapy was developed by Aaron Beck as cognitive oriented approach to treat mental disorders?

(A) Cognitive restructuring.

(B) Bibliography.

(C) Shame attacking exercise.

(D) Assertive training.

16. The key concepts of cognitive therapy are

       (A)  Cognition and mental health

       (B)  Cognitive restructuring 

       (C)  Cognitive misrepresentations

       (D) Cognitive exposure

17. Basic beliefs and assumptions that develops early in life and are strengthened by learning situation all through life is

        (A) Schedule.

        (B)  System.

        (C)  Schemata.

        (D) Structure.

18. Activity that advocates the school counselling profession is

i.     Conduct a survey among associates and co-workers to find out how they perceive the role of school counsellors.

ii.      Bring together the list of activities done during the previous years and determine whether these activities have given a professional image.

iii.    Offer programs for parents on topics such as parenth education, drug abuse and student achievement.

iv.    Publish a newsletter about school counselling program, services offered, activities conducted and address issues of students, teachers and parents

(A) i and ii.

(B) ii, iii and iv.

(C) iv.

(D) i, ii, iii, iv.

19. Activity which will help in promoting school counselling

i.           Clarify their role and functions along with clerical tasks such as scheduling

ii.Advocate greater emphasis on elementary and middle school counselling

iii.          Become more actively involved in the school reform movement

iv.          Promote research efforts on special problems such as suicide and depression

(A) ii

(B) iii and iv.

(C) I, ii, iii, iv.

(D) ii, iii, iv.


1. B

2. A

3. C

4. A

5. C

6. B

7. B

8. A

9. D

10. C

11. C

12. C

13. D

14. C

15. A

16. B

17. C

18. D

19. D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

recaptcha placeholder image